2015 Film Festival

On Saturday 3 October, 2015 we launched a one-day film festival – Short Hot Flush – screening films by or about women over 50 in Exeter Street Hall, Brighton.

SHFFF poster by Rosie Haine
SHFFF poster by Rosie Haine

Opening: Clara Bow by Alice Denny

Screening 1: 50 & Beyond

Working Metal – Terry Wragg
Fashioning the Sixties – Jackie Goode
*Bingo! – Robin Haig
Invisible Skin – Linnéa  Havilan
Cotton Club Dancing – Lou Trigg
Keeping Time – Ruth Schocken Katz
The ‘Making of’ Judge for Yourself – Vilte Vaitkute
Lovely Alice Poet – Fox Fisher & Lewis Hancox
Arty Anne – Marcin Walczak
Portrait of R.N. – Stuart Pound
The Campaigner – Rebecca Brand

Screening 2: Love & Loss

A Box of Memories – Rosie Haine
Home Movie – Caroline Pick
Sewing Solutions – Marc Beidul
Female Masculinity Appreciation Society – Jac Nunns & Angie West
Microscope – Michal Dzierza
Ban an Farraige (Woman of the Sea) – Trisha McCrae
E215. – Scott Willis
Necromance – Becca Johanson
Mend and Make Do – Bexie Bush

Panel event: Women Over 50 in Film – Where have we come from? Where are we going?
Rebecca Kesby – BBC World Service – in conversation with:
Jane GrantOld Women in Film group
Jennifer Granville – Leeds Beckett University, CINAGE project – teaching filmmaking to over 65s
Sophie Mayer – Author of The Cinema of Sally Potter: A Politics of Love
Jill Nicholls – Documentary maker Tammy Wynette: ‘Til I Can Make It on My Own; Fatwa: Salman’s Story; The Vivian Maier Mystery

Screening 3: Earth, Wind & Fire & Water

The Farmer’s Wife – Francis Lee
My Inflatable Friend – Sara Chambers & Bev Zalcok
Swimming Pool – Rowena Fletcher
The Polling Station – Helen Selka
One Old Woman Up In a Tree – Hazel Chandler
Gerald’s Best Client – Geoff Ward & Stephanie Wessell
Ella & The Blind Witch – Michael A Cimpher

Raffle

Prizes donated by Brighton Sausage Company, Brush BrightonInhouse Space, Julie McKittrick, Nicolas Smithfield, Painting Pottery Café, Picturehouse Duke of York’s, Sixty-Seven and Smokehouse@7Dials

raffle v2

Awards ceremony

Our judges and audience awarded prizes for the top films.

Animation

Best Animation – Mend and Make Do by Bexie Bush

Runner Up – Ella & The Blind Witch by Michael A Cimpher

3rd Place – Portrait of R.N. by Stuart Pound

Documentary

Best Documentary – Home Movie byCaroline Pick

Runner Up – Female Masculinity Appreciation Society by Jac Nunns & Angie West

3rd Place –The Polling Station – Helen Selka

Special mention –The Campaigner  by Rebecca Brand

Drama

Best Drama – Sewing Solutions by Marc Beidul

Runner Up – Gerald’s Best Client by Geoff Ward & Stephanie Wessell

3rd Pace – Necromance by Becca Johanson

Special Mention –The Farmer’s Wife  by Francis Lee

Audience Choice Award

1st Place – Home Movie by Caroline Pick

Joint 2nd Place –Keeping Time by Ruth Schocken Katz

Joint 2rd Place –Mend and Make Do by Bexie Bush

Prizes donated by Mother’s Ruin and Picturehouse Duke of York’s

FullSizeRender

 

And throughout the whole day delicious sustenance was provided by Raw Rhubarb and Seven Bees Café.

* Where films or trailers are available publicly, links to them are included.

WOFFF is a Community Interest Company: Number: 11057739 | Registered in England and Wales